USES OF ROSEHIP OIL
Ever heard of rosehip oil and its benefits??
A cult favourite product of A- lister from Kate Middleton to victoria Beckham, they swear by its benefits including me if i may call myself A- lister.
Let me breakdown
Rosehip oil is also known as Dry oil, as it’s non- greasy, super light and get easily absorbed.
While rose oil is extracted from rose petals, rosehip oil is cold pressed from the fruit and seeds of the rose plant.
Rosehip oil is rich in vitamins A, C & E ,Omega 3, and essential fatty acids.
Which are loaded with antiviral, antibacterial, and antifungal properties.
Rosehip oil is often used as a carrier oil as essential oils are little strong to put on skin directly.
If Oils are your Bae then who should start using it.
It have all the vitamin required by skin for betterment.
1. Vitamin A:
It contains beta- carotene required for anti ageing & premature ageing . It help in skin cell turnover which helps in renewing skin cell.
Rose hip oil can combat Hyperpigmentation uneven skin tone, free radicals and can boost collagen.
Studies also shows if Rosehip oil used continuously it will help in getting rid of pregnancy hyperpigmentation
3. Repair and Rejuvenate skin:
Fatty acid present in Rose hip oil helps in repairing skin tissues by penetrating in deeper skin layer and helps in getting rid of scars and crows feet.
It doesn’t clog your pores, suitable for all skin type
I have been drenching my skin in oils for the longest time and Rose hip oil was my go to. I lock my skincare with it .
On a recent vacation i carried only Rosehip oil as i know it’s one army for all my issues.
Rose hip oil has been in use since ages, it got it’s dues recognition recently and whole beauty industry is raving about it.
Though they have been rare cases of reaction using rosehip oil, a patch is advisable.